National Convention / Leadership Academy

Thanks to all those who made our 2016 National Convention an outstanding and memorable event. A special thanks to our Sponsors, Herff Jones, GEICO, and the James R. Favor Company!  We offer congratulations to the new Executive Council and all our National Officers as we sincerely thank those outgoing for their years of service. Amendments adopted to the Theta Tau Constitution & Bylaws will be provided later this semester. Please take a few moments to review the communication from Grand Regent Matthew Clark for more detail in this regard.

Nick Bely, Epsilon Beta was named the Robert E. Pope Outstanding Student Member, and the Alumni Hall of Fame inducted three new honorees: Thomas Irwin, Beta ’63, James Spann, Mu ’78, and posthumously Stephen Moxley, Mu ’22. Other award winners:

20% growth – chapters that grew 20%- Chi Gamma, Epsilon Beta, Iota Gamma, Kappa, Kappa Gamma, Mu Delta, Mu Gamma, Omega Beta, Phi Delta, Pi, Rho, Sigma, Tau, Tau Delta, Theta Gamma, Upsilon, Xi Beta, and Xi Gamma

40+ growth -- chapters w/40 or more members - Chi, Chi Gamma, Epsilon, Epsilon Delta, Eta Delta, Eta Gamma, Gamma Beta, Iota Delta, Iota Gamma, Kappa, Kappa Beta, Kappa Delta, Kappa Gamma, Lambda Gamma, Mu, Mu Delta, Mu Gamma, Nu Delta, Omega Gamma, Omicron, Omicron Delta, Omicron Gamma, Phi, Phi Delta, Pi, Pi Delta, Psi Beta, Psi Gamma, Rho Beta, Rho Delta, Rho Gamma, Sigma Delta, Sigma Gamma, Tau, Tau Beta, Tau Delta, Tau Gamma, Theta Delta, Theta Gamma, Upsilon, Upsilon Gamma, Xi Delta, Xi Gamma, Zeta, Zeta Delta, and Zeta Gamma

700 Club – chapter scoring 700 or more points on the Annual Report - Upsilon Beta - 700, Chi Gamma - 701, Upsilon - 704, Omicron Gamma - 710, Kappa Beta - 720, Alpha - 721, Pi - 722, Epsilon Beta - 724, Rho Gamma - 724, Xi Gamma - 737, Zeta Gamma - 737, Epsilon - 744, Lambda Beta - 745, Xi Beta - 755, Kappa Gamma - 771, Psi Gamma - 781, Zeta Delta - 804, Tau Delta - 806, and Mu – 872

Size Target Award– $250 award - Chi Gamma , Iota Gamma, Kappa Delta, Mu, Mu Gamma, Pi, Psi Beta, Tau, Tau Delta, Upsilon , Xi Gamma, Zeta, and Zeta Gamma

Best Brotherhood Event -  First - Kappa Beta, Second - Omicron Gamma

Best Community Service Event - First-Omicron Gamma, Second-Kappa, Third-Kappa Beta

Best Professional Development Event -  First-Epsilon, Second-Kappa, Third-Chi

Best Chapter Newsletter – First-Mu, Second-Omicron Gamma, Third-Kappa

Best Photo – First-Kappa Gamma, Second-Psi Beta, Third-Rho Delta

Best Website - First-Mu, Second-Upsilon Delta, Third-Epsilon

Robert E. Pope Outstanding Student Member – Nicholas Bely - Epsilon Beta Chapter

Outstanding Delegation - Atlantic – Pi, Central – Phi Gamma, Great Lakes – Rho Beta, Gulf – Rho Gamma, Midwest – Alpha, Northeast – Sigma Gamma, Southeast – Chi Gamma, Western – Omicron Gamma

Member Miles - First – Phi Gamma, Second – Xi Gamma, Third – Omega Gamma

Outstanding Delegate- Rena Wang, Alpha Chapter

Outstanding Adviser – Dr. Clark Midkiff, Mu Chapter

Founders Award – Lambda Beta

Schrader Award – Zeta Delta